2015 Academy Awards Round-Up

 

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

WINNER : J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Robert Duvall, “The Judge”

Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”

Edward Norton, “Birdman”

Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”

 

Best Costume Design:

WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“Inherent Vice”

“Into the Woods”

“Maleficent”

“Mr. Turner”

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“Foxcatcher”

“Guardians of the Galaxy”

 

Best Foreign Language Film:

WINNER: “Ida,” Poland

“Leviathan,” Russia

“Tangerines,” Estonia

“Timbuktu,” Mauritania

“Wild Tales,” Argentina

 

Best Live Action Short Film

WINNER: “The Phone Call”

“Aya”

“Boogaloo and Graham”

“Butter Lamp”

“Parvaneh”

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

WINNER: “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”

“Joanna”

“Our Curse”

“The Reaper (La Parka)”

“White Earth”

 

Best Sound Mixing

WINNER: “Whiplash”

“American Sniper”

“Birdman”

“Interstellar”

“Unbroken”

 

Best Sound Editing

WINNER: “American Sniper”

“Birdman”

“The Hobbitt: The Battle of the Five Armies”

“Interstellar”

“Unbroken”

 

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

Laura Dern, “Wild”

Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”

Emma Stone, “Birdman”

Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

 

Best Visual Effects

WINNER: “Interstellar”

“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”

“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

“Guardians of the Galaxy”

“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

 

Best Animated Short Film

WINNER: “Feast”

“The Bigger Picture”

“The Dam Keeper”

“Me and My Moulton”

“A Single Life”

 

Best Animated Feature Film

WINNER: “Big Hero 6”

“The Boxtrolls”

“How to Train Your Dragon 2”

“Song of the Sea”

“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

 

Best Production Design

WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“The Imitation Game”

“Interstellar”

“Into the Woods”

“Mr. Turner”

 

Best Cinematography

WINNER: “Birdman”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“Ida”

“Mr. Turner”

“Unbroken”

 

Best Film Editing

WINNER: “Whiplash”

“American Sniper”

“Boyhood”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“The Imitation Game”

 

Best Documentary Feature

WINNER: “Citizenfour”

“Finding Vivian Maier”

“Last Days in Vietnam”

“The Salt of the Earth”

“Virunga”

 

Best Original Song

WINNER: “Glory,” “Selma”

“Everything Is Awesome,” “The Lego Movie”

“Grateful, “Beyond the Lights”

“I”m Not Gonna Miss You,” “Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me”

“Lost Stars,” “Begin Again”

 

Best Original Score

WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“The Imitation Game”

“Interstellar”

“Mr. Turner”

“The Theory of Everything”

 

Best Original Screenplay

WINNER: “Birdman”

“Boyhood”

“Foxcatcher”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“Nightcrawler”

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: “The Imitation Game”

“American Sniper”

“Inherent Vice”

“The Theory of Everything”

“Whiplash”

 

Best Directing

WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”

Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”

Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

 

Best Actor

WINNER: Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”

Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”

Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

 

Best Actress

WINNER: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”

Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”

Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

 

Best Picture

WINNER: “Birdman”

“American Sniper”

“Boyhood”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“The Imitation Game”

“Selma”

“The Theory of Everything”

“Whiplash”

 

§§§

 

All product-related graphics in this article are standard publicity/promotional shots and are owned by their respective publisher.

Oscar Award Stauette
Reprint an Article - Free