2011 Oscar Awards Recap

 

Who was nominated? And who won? Find out now...

 

BEST PICTURE

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are

All Right

(Winner) The King’s Speech

127 Hours

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky — Black Swan

David O. Russell — The Fighter

(Winner) Tom Hooper — The King’s Speech

David Fincher — The Social Network

Joel and Ethan Coen — True Grit

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

127 Hours

(Winner) The Social Network

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Another Year

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are All Right

(Winner) The King’s Speech

 

BEST ACTOR

 Javier Bardem — Biutiful

Jeff Bridges — True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg — The Social Network

(Winner) Colin Firth — The King’s Speech

James Franco — 127 Hours

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

(Winner) Christian Bale — The Fighter

John Hawkes — Winter’s Bone

Jeremy Renner — The Town

Mark Ruffalo — The Kids Are All Right

Geoffrey Rush — The King’s Speech

 

BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening — The Kids Are All Right

Nicole Kidman — Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence — Winter’s Bone

(Winner) Natalie Portman — Black Swan

Michelle Williams— Blue Valentine

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams — The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter —The King’s Speech

(Winner) Melissa Leo — The Fighter

Hailee Steinfeld — True Grit

Jacki Weaver — Animal Kingdom

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

(Winner) Toy Story 3

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

(Winner) Alice in Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Inception

The King’s Speech

True Grit

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Black Swan

(Winner) Inception

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

True Grit

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

(Winner) Alice in Wonderland

I Am Love

The King’s Speech

The Tempest

True Grit

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Gasland

(Winner) Inside Job

Restrepo

Waste Land

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Killing in the Name

Poster Girl

(Winner) Strangers No More

Sun Come Up

The Warriors of Qiugang

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

The Fighter

The King’s Speech

127 Hours

(Winner) The Social Network

 

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Biutiful

Dogtooth

(Winner) In a Better World

Incendies

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

Barney’s Version

The Way Back

(Winner) The Wolfman

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

How to Train Your Dragon

Inception

The King’s Speech

127 Hours

(Winner) The Social Network

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Coming Home” — Country Strong

“I See the Light” — Tangled

“If I Rise” — 127 Hours

(Winner) “We Belong Together” — Toy Story 3

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Day & Night

The Gruffalo

Let’s Pollute

(Winner) The Lost Thing

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

The Confession

The Crush

(Winner) God of Love

Na Wewe

Wish 143

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

(Winner) Inception

Toy Story 3

Tron: Legacy

True Grit

Unstoppable

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

(Winner) Inception

The King’s Speech

Salt

The Social Network

True Grit

 

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EPFECTS

Alice in Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly

Hallows Part 1

Hereafter

(Winner) Inception

Iron Man 2

 

--JW

 

All product-related graphics in this article are standard publicity/promotional shots and are owned by their respective publisher.

Oscar Award Statuette
Reprint an Article - Free

2011 Academy Awards (MPAA)